20 + YEARS EXPERIENCE
[…] • Clerk of Court County Background Check - obtained from the county clerk of court.  Each county clerk can only provide records from its own county.
  • State Background Check - obtained from the State Bureau of Investigation
  • Federal Background Check - obtained from the Federal Bureau of Investigation.


In most cases, it is important to pull all three types of background checks to get an accurate picture of your entire record.  Use this link for information on how to pull all three types of background checks.


Under N.C.G.S. 15A-153, an Expunction is a petition filed in court "to clear the public record of any entry of an arrest, criminal charge, or criminal conviction that has been expunged so that (i) the person who is entitled to and obtains the expunction may omit reference to the charges or convictions to potential employers and others and (ii) a records check for prior arrests and convictions will not disclose the expunged entries." 


Unfortunately, there are some exceptions to this rule.


You can file an Expunction of certain convictions, for example:


  • N.G.C.S. 15A‑145: Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors.